2021 Oscar Nominees Full List: Chadwick, Viola, Andra, Daniel, Lakeith, Leslie And More
Photo Credit: Netflix / Netflix / Warner Bros / Hulu
Awards

2021 Oscar Nominees Full List: Chadwick, Viola, Andra, Daniel, Lakeith, Leslie And More

The 2021 Academy Award nominations were announced today and there were several surprises as well as nods that were expected.

Judas and the Black Messiah nabbed a Best Picture nomination. All Black directors were shut out of Best Director. Chadwick Boseman nabbed a posthumous nomination in the Best Actor in a Leading Role category for his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.  

Viola Davis and Andra Day are nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role for their roles in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and The United States vs. Billie Holiday, respectively. 

In a surprising turn of events, Daniel Kalluya was nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Judas and the Black Messiah, but the film's lead, Lakeith Stanfield, was also nominated.  Leslie Odom Jr. is also nominated in the category for One Night in Miami. 

Other nominees include Two Distant Strangers (Best Live Action Short Film), Time (Best Documentary Feature) and more.

Check out the full list of nominees (with Black creators and/or their projects denoted in bold)

Best Picture

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“Minari” (A24) 

Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)

David Fincher (“Mank”) 

Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”) 

Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) 

Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 

Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 

Steven Yeun (“Minari”) 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”) 

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) 

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”) 

Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”) 

Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 

Yuh-jung Youn (“Minari”) 

Best Animated Feature Film

“Onward” (Pixar) 

“Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix) 

“Soul” (Pixar) 

Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) 

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer 

“The Father,” Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller 

Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers 

“The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani 

Best Original Screenplay

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas 

“Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung 

“Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell 

“Sound of Metal,” Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin 

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

“Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”) 

“Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”) 

“Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”) 

Best Original Score

“Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard 

“Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

“Minari,” Emile Mosseri 

“News of the World,” James Newton Howard 

“Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Sound

“Greyhound,” Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer 

“Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin 

“News of the World,” John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum 

“Soul,” Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro 

“Sound of Metal,” Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana 

Best Costume Design

“Emma,” Alexandra Byrne 

“Mank,” Trish Summerville 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth 

“Mulan,” Bina Daigeler 

“Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Animated Short Film

“Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)

“Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions) 

“If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix) 

“Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike) 

“Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói) 

Best Live Action Short Film

“Feeling Through” 

“The Letter Room” 

“The Present” 

“Two Distant Strangers” 

“White Eye” 

Best Cinematography

“Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt 

“Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt 

“News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski 

Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael 

Best Documentary Feature

“Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) 

“Crip Camp” (Netflix) 

“The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures) 

“My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix) 

“Time” (Amazon Studios) 

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Colette” (Time Travel Unlimited) 

“A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios) 

“Do Not Split” (Field of Vision) 

“Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)

“A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix) 

Best Film Editing

“The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao 

“Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval 

“Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten 

Best International Feature Film

“Another Round” (Denmark) 

“Better Days” (Hong Kong)

“Collective” (Romania) 

“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)

“Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

“Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson

“Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

“Pinocchio,” Dalia Colli, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Best Production Design

“The Father,” Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone 

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton 

“Mank,” Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale 

“News of the World,” David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan 

“Tenet,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas 

Best Visual Effects

“Love and Monsters 

“The Midnight Sky,” Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon 

“Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram 

“The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez 

“Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers 

Shadow and Act is a website dedicated to cinema, television and web content of Africa and its global Diaspora. With daily news, interviews, in-depth investigations into the audiovisual industry, and more, Shadow and Act promotes content created by and about people of African descent throughout the world.

© 2020 Shadow & Act. All rights reserved.