Black Excellence At The Daytime Emmys: 'Giants' Stars, 'Fresh Prince' Alum And More Win Big
Photo Credit: S & A
Awards , Television

Black Excellence At The Daytime Emmys: 'Giants' Stars, 'Fresh Prince' Alum And More Win Big

Over the weekend, winners from the Daytime Emmys were announced in two different ceremonies, and several of our faves took home trophies.

During Sunday's televised awards, Vernee Watson won Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her role as Stella Henry in General Hospital and Kyler Pettis won Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series for his role as Theo Carver in Days of Our Lives. This is the second Emmy in a row for Watson. Last year, she won Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series for the role. Most know Watson best for her roles as Vernajean Williams on Welcome Back, Kotter and Vy Smith on The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air

Saturday's Daytime Creative Arts Emmys saw Vanessa Baden Kelly and Terrence Terrell of Giantsthe critically-acclaimed series from S&A RISING Award winner James Bland win awards. Baden Kelly won Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series for her role as Journee and Terrell won Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series for his role as Kwasi. Erin Cherry won Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series for her role in After Forever. 

Outside of acting, The Steve Harvey-hosted Family Feud won Outstanding Game Show. Lauren Lake's Paternity Court won Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program.

Check out the full list of winners below:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Marci Miller (Abigail, Days)

Heather Tom (Katie, B&B)

Maura West (Ava, GH)

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (Steffy, B&B) — WINNER

Laura Wright (Carly, GH)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH) — WINNER

Peter Bergman (Jack, Y&R)

Tyler Christopher (Stefan, Days)

Billy Flynn (Chad, Days)

Jon Lindstrom (Ryan/Kevin, GH)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Kassie DePaiva (Eve, Days)

Linsey Godfrey (Sarah, Days)

Martha Madison (Belle, Days)

Beth Maitland (Traci, Y&R)

Mishael Morgan (Hilary, Y&R)

Vernee Watson (Stella, GH) — WINNER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Max Gail (Mike, GH) — WINNER

Bryton James (Devon, Y&R)

Eric Martsolf (Brady, Days)

Greg Rikaart (Leo, Days)

Dominic Zamprogna (Dante, GH)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hayley Erin (Kiki, GH) — WINNER

Olivia Rose Keegan (Claire, Days)

Victoria Konefal (Ciara, Days)

Chloe Lanier (Nelle, GH)

Eden McCoy (Josslyn, GH)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Lucas Adams (Tripp, Days)

William Lipton (Cameron, GH)

Kyler Pettis (Theo, Days) — WINNER

Garren Stitt (Oscar, GH)

Zach Tinker (Fenmore, Y&R)

OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Philip Anthony-Rodriguez (Miguel, Days)

Patricia Bethune (Mary, GH) — WINNER

Wayne Brady (Dr. Buckingham, B&B)

Kate Mansi (Abigail, Days)

Thaao Penghlis (Andre, Days)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

B&B

Days

GH

Y&R — WINNER

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

B&B

Days

GH

Y&R — WINNER

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL DAYTIME DRAMA

After Forever — WINNER

The Bay The Series

Giants

The New 30

Youth & Consequences

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

John Michael Higgins, America Says

Alex Trebek, Jeopardy! — WINNER

Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal

Pat Sajak, Wheel of Fortune

Chris Harrison, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW

Family Feud — WINNER

Jeopardy!

Let’s Make a Deal

The Price Is Right

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST

Giada De Laurentiis, Giada Entertains

Molly Yeh, Girl Meets Farm

Pati Jinich, Pati’s Mexican Table

Catherine Fulvio, A Taste of Ireland: Ballyknocken Cookery School

Valerie Bertinelli, Valerie’s Home Cooking — WINNER

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM

Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro

Cook’s Country

Eat. Race. Win.

Giada Entertains

Lidia’s Kitchen

Valerie’s Home Cooking — WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

Couples Court

Judge Judy

Judge Mathis

Paternity Court — WINNER

The People’s Court

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

CBS Sunday Morning — WINNER

CBS This Morning

Good Morning America

Today

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM

Access

DailyMailTV — WINNER

ET

Extra

Inside Edition

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST(S)

Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show

Kellie Pickler and Ben Aaron, Pickler and Ben

Steve Harvey, Steve

Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray

Kathie Lee Gifford and Hoda Kotb, Today — WINNER

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW

Access Live

The Dr. Oz Show

Rachael Ray — WINNER

Red Table Talk

Today With Kathie Lee & Hoda

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST(S)

Kelly Ripa & Ryan Seacrest, Live With Kelly and Ryan — WINNER

Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai & Tamera Mowry-Housley, The Real

Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Carrie Ann Inaba, Eve & Julie Chen, The Talk

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman & Sara Haines, The View

Wendy Williams, The Wendy Williams Show

OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW

Ellen — WINNER

A Little Help With Carol Burnett

The Real

The Talk

The View

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Vanessa Baden Kelly, Giants (YouTube)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Kevin Spirtas, After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Erin Cherry, After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Terrence Terrell, Giants (YouTube)

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Sean Patrick Flanery, The Bay The Series (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Writing for a Digital Drama Series

After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Directing for a Digital Drama Series

After Forever (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series

Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series

Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Short Format Children’s Program

Nick Jr Color Song: RED (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series

Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series

The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Watership Down (Netflix)

Outstanding Educational or Informational Series

Weird But True (National Geographic Kids)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Ask This Old House (PBS)

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

Samantha Brown’s Places To Love (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Series

Variety Studio: Actors on Actors (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Special

Quiet Heroes (Logo)

Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

Treatment Box: Opioids (Truth)

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program

Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Topical

The Star Wars Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program

Black History Month Campaign (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s, Family Viewing or Special Class Program

Michela Luci, Dino Dana (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Jay Baruchel, Dragons: Race to the Edge (Netflix)

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program

Ben Diskin, Muppet Babies (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Host for a Lifestyle, Children’s or Special Class Program

Samantha Brown, Samantha Brown’s Places To Love (PBS)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (multiple winners)

Kal Athannassov and Cody Gramstad, Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)

Alan Bodner and Brian Woods, Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventures (Disney Channel)

Yizhou Li, Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)

Kevin Wotton, Spirit Riding Free (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program

The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Writing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing

Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Writing Special Class

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program

Crow: The Legend (Baobab Studios)

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Children’s, Preschool Children’s or Family Viewing Program

Odd Squad: World Turned Odd (PBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Lifestyle, Culinary, Travel or Educational and Informational Program

1st Look (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Lifestyle/Culinary or Educational and Informational Program

Milk Street (PBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Talk Show, Entertainment News or Morning Program

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

Outstanding Directing for a Game Show

Family Feud (syndicated)

Outstanding Directing Special Class

Time For Ilhan (Fuse)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program

Six Dreams (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for an Animated Program

Hilda (Netflix)

Outstanding Lighting Direction

The Inspectors (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team

The Price Is Right (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography

Tumble Leaf (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

Eat. Race. Win. (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

Outstanding Sound Mixing

Sesame Street (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program

Tales of Arcadia: 3Below (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program

Beat Bugs (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program

The Who Was? Show (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program

Lego DC Super Heroes – The Flash! (digital release)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

Vampirina (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

The Tom & Jerry Show (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Original Song

“You’re the One,” The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song in a Children’s or Animated Program

“Making a World With My Friend,” Peg+Cat (PBS)

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program

“Answer Me” (by the cast of The Band’s Visit), Today (NBC)

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

The New Legends of Monkey (Netflix)

Outstanding Hairstyling

The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Makeup

The Talk (CBS)

 

READ MORE:

'GIANTS': The Team Behind The 11-Time Emmy Nominated Series Shares One Critical Secret To Their Success

Shadow And Act RISING Honoree James Bland's 'Giants' Among 2019 Daytime Emmy Nominees

Photo: Getty Images