In Support of POTUS' My Brother’s Keeper Initiative, Academy Presents 2016 Careers in Film Summit
Photo Credit: THE ACADEMY PRESENTS THE 2016 “CAREERS IN FILM SUMMIT” IN LOS ANGELES AND LONDON
Film

In Support of POTUS' My Brother’s Keeper Initiative, Academy Presents 2016 Careers in Film Summit

THE ACADEMY PRESENTS THE 2016 “CAREERS IN FILM SUMMIT” IN LOS ANGELES AND LONDON
THE ACADEMY PRESENTS THE 2016 “CAREERS IN FILM SUMMIT” IN LOS ANGELES AND LONDON

The Academy, in support of President Obama’s “My Brother’s Keeper” initiative, will present the second annual Careers in Film Summit on Saturday, October 8, at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. The daylong event for high school and college students will bring together Academy members and other film industry guests to discuss their professions as well as the paths they took to achieve career success.

For the first time, the Los Angeles event will be live-streamed on Oscars.org, and students from around the world will be able to see the six panels. Film clips chosen by the panelists will highlight significant work.

The Academy also will be presenting Careers in Film Summit–London on Friday, November 11, at the Regent Street Cinema in London. Presented in partnership with the UK film education charity Into Film, the half-day event will feature three hour-long panels (panelists to be announced at a later date) and is part of the Into Film Festival , the world’s biggest youth-focused film festival.

The full lineup follows:


style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"

data-ad-client="ca-pub-4287279095038984"

data-ad-slot="1415247595">


9 A.M. WORKING ABOVE THE LINE

Tyrese Gibson, Actor – “Fast and Furious” series, “Transformers”

Catherine Hardwicke, Director – “Twilight,” “Thirteen”

James Lopez, Production Executive – “The Perfect Guy,” “Think Like a Man”

Theodore Melfi, Writer-Producer-Director – “Hidden Figures,” “St. Vincent”

Tyger Williams, Writer – “The Perfect Guy,” “Menace II Society”

Moderated by Mike Muse, SBA My Brother’s Keeper Millennial Entrepreneur Champion

11 A.M. LIGHTS, CAMERA, ACTION!: PRE- PRODUCTION AND PRODUCTION

Jerry Constantine, Special Effects Makeup Artist – “Watchmen,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

Warren Drummond, Storyboard Artist – “Fences,” “X-Men: First Class”

Camille Friend, Hairstylist – “The Hateful Eight,” “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay”

Daryn Okada, Cinematographer – “Let’s Be Cops,” “Mean Girls”

Phil Saunders, Concept Artist – “Marvel’s The Avengers” series, “Iron Man” series

Marlene Stewart, Costume Designer – “The Divergent Series: Allegiant,” “The Judge”

Moderated by Carolyn Giardina, The Hollywood Reporter

12 P.M. GET IT IN THE CAN: POST-PRODUCTION

Rosa Costanza, Sound Technician – “Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension,” “Sinister 2”

Greg Hedgepath, Sound Editor – “Straight Outta Compton,” “The Hunger Games”

Alyson Moore, Foley Artist – “Inception,” “The Dark Knight”

Steven Morrow, Sound Mixer – “La La Land, “The Perfect Guy”

Greg Rudloff, Re-recording Mixer – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “American Sniper”

Theresa Rygiel, Visual Effects – “Furious 7,” “The Lord of the Rings” series

Troy Takaki, Film Editor – “Diary of a Wimpy Kid” series, “Fool’s Gold”

Moderated by Carolyn Giardina, The Hollywood Reporter

2 P.M. MUSIC IN FILM: EVOKING EMOTION

Kathryn Bostic, Songwriter-Composer – “Dear White People,” “I Will Follow”

Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer – “The Martian,” “Gone Baby Gone”

Abel Korzeniowski, Composer – “Nocturnal Animals,” “A Single Man”

Harvey Mason Jr., Songwriter-Music Producer – “The Help,” “Dreamgirls”

David Metzner, Music Editor – “Argo,” “The Hangover Part II”

Sunny Park, Music Executive – “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Shrek 2”

Gingger Shankar, Composer – “Five Nights in Maine,” “Water & Power”

Moderated by Mike Muse, My Brother’s Keeper

3 P.M. THE REPS: THE DREAM TEAM

Tony Angellotti, Entertainment Public Relations Executive, The Angellotti Company

Gordon Bobb, Entertainment Attorney, Del Shaw, Moonves, Tanaka, Finkelstein & Lezcano

Jelani Johnson, Agent, Creative Artists Agency

Jerome Martin, Manager, JME Management

Rena Ronson, Partner, Head of UTA Independent Film Group

Phillip Sun, Partner, WME Entertainment

Moderated by Pete Hammond, Deadline Hollywood

4 P.M. ALL THINGS ANIMATION

Eric Goldberg, 2D Animator – “The Princess and the Frog,” “Aladdin”

Travis Knight, Director-Animator – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “The Boxtrolls”

Floyd Norman, Animator – “Monsters, Inc.,” “Toy Story 2”

Peter Ramsey, Director – “Rise of the Guardians”

Josie Trinidad, Co-head of Story-Story Artist – “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph”

Moderated by Randy Haberkamp, Managing Director, Preservation and Foundation Programs, AMPAS

Tickets for the L.A. event are free, but must be reserved in advance. For more information and to obtain tickets, click here.

Shadow and Act is a website dedicated to cinema, television and web content of Africa and its global Diaspora. With daily news, interviews, in-depth investigations into the audiovisual industry, and more, Shadow and Act promotes content created by and about people of African descent throughout the world.

© 2022 Shadow & Act. All rights reserved.